HYLF Fellows

About the Fellows Program

The Fellows of the Houston Young Lawyers Foundation was established in 1998. Its purpose is twofold: (1) to recognize outstanding members of Houston’s legal community, and (2) to support the charitable efforts of Houston’s young lawyers. Each year, the HYLF Board of Trustees nominate as Fellows select individuals who have demonstrated an exemplary personal commitment to Houston’s Young Lawyers and who are dedicated to the practice of law and the cause of justice. Each Fellow must be in good standing with the State Bar of Texas and of high professional standing among his or her peers. Fellows are nominated annually, with each class limited to no more than 1% of the HYLA membership. This restriction on the number of Fellows is intended to assure that membership remains an honor and distinction. The financial commitment of each Fellow helps sustain the Foundation and its efforts to provide annual grants to local charitable organizations.

Fellows (*Life Fellow)

2016 Fellows

Kristen Bates, Andrew Bivona, Helyna Bledsoe, Lauren Brogdon, Chevazz Brown, Marcella Burke, David Canales, Audrey M. Chang, Jessica Crutcher, Katie Custer, Andrew Edelman, Julie Edelman, Iman Houston Farrior, Sammy Ford, IV, Jackie Furlow, Katy Gardner, Amy Gentry, Madison Hagopian, Sherry Hill, Samantha Anne Horwitch, Jackie Ammons Kelso, Veronica Montemayor, Bryon Rice, Samantha Torres, James Zucker.

2015 Fellows

Brian Albrecht, Melissa Beck, Brittany Bondurant, Tamara Bruno, John Busch, Mario de la Garza, William Demond, Jessica Devitt, Michelle Gray, John Furlow, Jonathan Goch, Joseph Hance, III, Jessie Herrera, Lisa Houssiere, Seth Kretzer, Kurt Krolikowski, Cristiana Lueders, Cynthia Mabry, Stephen Quezada, Alex Roberts, David Rusk, Brittany Sakowitz, Travis Torrence, Joel Towner, Robert Tsai

2014 Fellows

Ian Beliveaux, Hon. Kristen Brauchle, Eleanor Curry, Ethan Gibson, Luke Gilman, Preston Kamin, Darren Lindamood, James Lloyd, Blaire R. Loocke, Nancy R. McEvily, Susan McLerran, Andrew Pearce, Nicole Perry, Will Petit, Blake Royal, Julie Stephenson, Margot Trevino, Kelly Turner, Kathryn Nicole Voyles, Tasha McInnis Wilson, Tamara G. Woods

2013 Fellows

David Aaronson, Scott Brown, Arthur L. Bryan, II, Emily Buchanan, Eric Cassidy, Patrice Childress, Ian Furman, Tom Gregor, Philip Haines, Meagan Hassan, Brent Ivy, Kristin Kruse*, Paul LeBlanc, Jr., Kelly Leonard, Alan Lindsay, Meghan D. McElvy, Courtney Battle Peterka, Rachel Grogan Roosth, Ryan Roth, Edgar Saldivar, Courtney Scobie, Courtney Smith, Tracy Sterling, Brian Teaff, Michael Thomas, T. Cullen Wallace, Meagan Wilder

2012 Fellows

Collin Cox, Courtney Gahm-Oldham, Teresa Garcia-Reyes, Payal Garehgrat, Alison Gates, Tariq Franklin Gladney, William Hagans, Lauren Sneed Harbour, Christine Herron, Robert Horn, Lauren Eddy James, Brittany Ringel*, Kristen Welsh

2011 Fellows

Chris Abundis, Francisco Aguayo, Michael Alexander, Katharine Banks Allen, Zach Allie, Katherine Boatman, Adriana Cortes Boudreaux, Jason Braun*, Hon. Kyle Carter, Angela Dixon, George Edwards, Patrick K. A. Elkins, Blake Ellis*, Wil-Jeanne Eugene, Leo Farias, Joshua L. Fuchs, Kristy Gabrielova, Jacob Godard, Traci Guthrie, Jessica Hart*, Nicole Hilburn, Chris Johnsen*, Jennifer Hankel Joy, Heidi Lewis, Leena Ninan, Kathryn Blackney Oakes, Angie Offerman, Tolu Omodele, Stephanie Sanders, Holly Terrell, Darren Ticer

2010 Fellows

Anita Barksdale, Giugi Carminati, Patrick Cohoon, Christina Cole, Geoff Gannaway, Bruce Gisi, Emily Herbster, Dianna Jones, Liz Klingensmith, Tim Regan, Christopher Shield, Hon. Alexandra Smoots-Hogan, Paul Tu, Georgianna Braden Witt

2009 Fellows

Jason Bernhardt, Colleen Cockrum, Frederick L. Day*, Chelsie King Garza, A. John Harper, III, Kelly Hartmann, Pamela Horowitz, Traci Jackson, Devika Kornbacher, Julie Hutchings Mayo*, Tom McCasland, Tamara McKinzie, David Moncure*, Melisa Moncure, Matt Schlensker, Brooke Spence, S. J. Swanson, Lauren Waddell*, David Walton*, Richard Weaver, Bill Young*

2008 Fellows

Misty Barnett, Scot Clinton, Persis Mehta Dean, Ron Dupree, April Greenhouse, Lauren Hoffer, Marianne Ibrahim, Teshia Judkins, Wendy M. Miller, Brad Porter, Mitch Reid, Andrew Schumacher, David Searle, Julie Searle, Pamela Ferguson Sperber, Beth Marshall Walker

2007 Fellows

Muhammad Aziz*, Emily Pipkin Blackwell, Chris Dodson, Hillary Hunt Holmes, Kirby Hopkins, Celina A. Lopez, Trace Morrill*, Erin O'Driscoll, Mike Rigo, Kent Rutter*, Aisha Young

2006 Fellows

Stacie Henderson*, Dawn Holiday*, Johnetta Lang, Theo Lapus, Amy D. Maddux, Latasha D. McDade, Courtney Palm, Connie Pfeiffer*, Jason Ryan, Andrea Tran

2005 Fellows

J. Brett Busby*, J.L. Carpenter*, Jessica Freedson, Daniel Horowitz, T. Mark Kelly, Brian Lowenberg, Laina Miller, Christopher Northcutt*, C.E. Rhodes*, Holly Smith-Bohart

2004 Fellows

M. Lucille Anderson, Matt Bates, Timothy Donoughue*, Demetra Liggins, Derrick Mitchell*, Heath Novosad*, Leif Olson*, Latosha Lewis Payne*, Cristina E. Rodriguez, Hon. Reece Rondon*, Stephanie Slobin*, Laney Vazquez*

2003 Fellows

Tom Bowes*, Robert M. Browning*, Brandy Copley*, Rob Fowler*, Tanya Garrison*, James E. Hudson*, Richard C. Kroger*, Patricia Lin*, W. Gregory Looser*, Mark Rodriguez, Robert J. Stokes, Jr.*, Gindi Eckel Vincent*, Katherine Vukadin*, Michelle Wan*, Katherine Yzaguirre*

2002 Fellows

J. Anthony Alvarez, Alaina King Benford, Monica R. Cavazos*, Eric Chenoweth*, Michol Ecklund*, Hon. Jennifer, Walker Elrod*, Maureen Garrett, Sergio Garza*, Brad Hancock*, Denman Heard*, Paul Heyburn*, Christy Newbrough Marquez*, Amy L. Nelson*, Marla Thompson Poirot*, Hugh Ray, III*

2001 Fellows

Mark Clark*, Karen Lister Conticello*, Hon. John Donovan*, Stephanie W. Frye*, Mark J. Oehl*, Cynthia M. Ruiz*, Stacey Saunders*, Shannon Savage Skurner*, Kristin K. Tassin*, Cheryl R. Brown Worley*

2000 Fellows

Brad A. Allen*, Demetrios Anaipakos*, Hon. Jeffrey V. Brown*, Renee Domingue Davis, Bryan Dumesnil*, Lisa Lee Gambrell*, Laura J. Beckman Hedge, Sarah Patel Pacheco*, Patrick Pacheco*, Julie Baumgarten Pradel*, Richard C. Williams*, Hon. Sharolyn Wood*

1999 Fellows

John V. Anaipakos*, James W. Bartlett, Jr.*, James A. Boone*, Greg V. Brown*, Richard D. Fladung*, Nick Lanza*, Michael D. Lore*, Nickolas J. Lorentzatos*, Greg N. Martin*, John Meredith*, Greg V. Nelson*, Martin A. Shellist*, Dominique Marshall Varner*, Hon. Dan E. Walton*

1998 Fellows

Dorene B. Cohen, M. Coy Connelly*, Roland Garcia, Jr.*, Daniel D. Gartner*, Kimberly Willis Gartner*, Hon. Joseph J. "Tad" Halbach, Jr.*, Hon. Andrew S. Hanen*, Warren W. Harris*, Lauren Beck Harris*, C. M. "Hank" Hudspeth*, Richard Allen Husseini*, William J. Jackson*, Bill Jones*, Frank G. Jones*, William Karl Kroger*, J. Robin Lindley*, Dwaine M. Massey*, Gus E. Pappas*, Fred Parks*, Reagan D. Pratt*, Roger A. Rider*, Rob A. Rowland, III, Christian C. Samuelson*, Ian Scharfman*, Michael L. Thompson*, Ben D. Tobor*, Carol S. Vance*, Hon. J. Dale Wainwright*, David F. Webb*, Newton W. Wilson, III*, Kirk L. Worley*

Fill out my online form.