Awards

Information for the 2019-2020 awards will be published in the Spring of 2020!

Outstanding Young Lawyer Award

Liberty Bell Award

Outstanding Mentor Award

Past Awards

2018 Law Day Awards

  • Liberty Bell Award – Dr. Everette B. Penn
  • Outstanding Mentor Award - Ms. Mariame Aana
  • Outstanding Young Attorney Award - Mr. Chris M. Carron

2017 Law Day Awards

  • Outstanding Young Lawyer - Marcella C. Burke
  • Liberty Bell Award - Rose Williams

  • Outstanding Mentor Award - Honorable Harvey Brown

2016 Law Day Awards

  • President's Award - Lauren Brogdon; Paul LeBlanc, Jr.; & Veronica Montemayor
  • Outstanding Committee Chair - Michelle Gray; Madison Hagopian; & Samantha Torres
  • Outstanding Mentor - Judge Debra Ibarra Mayfield
  • Outstanding Young Lawyer - Katy Boatman (TYLA & ABA Recipient)
  • Liberty Bell Award - Charmaine LeBlanc

2015 Law Day Awards

  • President's Award for Outstanding Service to HYLA: Kim Zindler Diepraam
  • President's Award - Lauren Brogdon; Brittany Ringel
  • Outstanding Committee Chair - Arthur Bryan, II; Darren Lindamood; Leah Buenik
  • Outstanding Mentor - Justice Brett Busby
  • Outstanding Young Lawyer - Kristin Kruse
  • Liberty Bell Award - Executive Assistant Chief of Police George T. Buenik, Jr

2016 Texas Young Lawyers Association Awards of Achievement (Large City)

  • Comprehensive - 1st place
  • Newsletter - 2nd place
  • Service to the Bar - 1st place (HYLA CLE Programming)
  • Service to the Public- 2nd place (Lean In to Law)
  • Diversity Project - 1st place (Diversity Speed Mentoring & Networking Event)

2015 Texas Young Lawyers Association Awards of Achievement (Large City)

  • Comprehensive - 2nd place
  • Newsletter - 2nd place
  • Service to the Bar - 3rd place (for Energy Counsel Committee)
  • Service to the Public - 3rd place (for Urban Debate League Committee Silent Auction)
  • Minority Project - 1st place (Speed Mentoring for Women Law Students: Preparing for Your Future Now)

2015-2016 American Bar Association Young Lawyers Division Awards of Achievement (Division 1C)

  • Comprehensive - 1st place
  • Newsletter - 2nd Place
  • Diversity - Special Recognition (Diversity Speed Mentoring & Networking Event)
  • Service to the Public - 2nd Place (Lean In to Law)
  • Service to the Bar - 1st Place (HYLA CLE Programming)

2014-2015 American Bar Association Young Lawyers Division Awards of Achievement (Division 2B)

  • Comprehensive - Special Recognition
  • Newsletter - 1st place
  • Diversity - 1st place (Speed Mentoring for Women Law Students: Preparing for Your Future Now)
  • Service to the Public - 1st place (Urban Debate League Committee Silent Auction)
  • Service to the Bar - Special Recognition (Energy Counsel Committee)